State Health Insurance Marketplace Enrollment (Plan Selections) 2017 and 2018

Press Release: Individual Marketplace Enrollment Remains Stable in the Face of National Uncertainty

Click here to view or download .pdf version of chart.


State-Based Marketplaces (SBMs) [1]

StateEnrollment (Plan Selections)
Plan Year 2017
Enrollment (Plan Selections)
Plan Year 2018
Percentage Change in Plan Selections 2017 to 2018
Total SBMs301,41983,016,7760.09%
California 1,556,6761,521,524-2.26%
Colorado161,568165,7772.61%
Connecticut 111,542114,1342.32%
District Of Columbia 21,24822,4695.75%
Idaho 100,08294,507-5.57%
Massachusetts266,664270,6881.51%
Maryland 157,832153,584-2.69%
Minnesota 109,974116,3585.81%
New York 242,880253,1024.21%
Rhode Island 29,45633,02112.10%
Vermont30,68228,762 -6.26%
Washington 225,594242,8507.65%

 

State-Based Marketplaces Using the Federal Platform (SBM-FPs) [2]

StateEnrollment (Plan Selections)
Plan Year 2017
Enrollment (Plan Selections)
Plan Year 2018
Percentage Change in Plan Selections 2017 to 2018
Total SBMs and SBM-FPs3,464,9013,471,3450.19%
Arkansas70,40468,100-3.27%
Kentucky81,15589,56910.37%
New Mexico54,65349,792-8.89%
Nevada89,06191,0032.18%
Oregon155,430156,1050.43%
Total SBM-FPs450,703454,5690.86%

 

Federally-Facilitated Marketplace (FFM) States [3]

StateEnrollment (Plan Selections)
Plan Year 2017
Enrollment (Plan Selections)
Plan Year 2018
Percentage Change in Plan Selections 2017 to 2018
Total FFM 8,751,1028,289,073-5.28%
Alaska19,14518,313-4.35%
Alabama178,414170,211-4.60%
Arizona196,291165,758-15.55%
Delaware27,58424,500-11.18%
Florida1,760,0251,715,227-2.55%
Georgia493,880480,912-2.63%
Hawaii18,93819,7994.55%
Iowa51,57353,2173.19%
Illinois356,403334,979-6.01%
Indiana174,611166,711-4.52%
Kansas98,78098,238-0.55%
Louisiana143,577109,855-23.49%
Maine79,40775,809-4.53%
Michigan321,451293,940-8.56%
Missouri244,382243,382-0.41%
Mississippi88,48383,649-5.46%
Montana52,47347,699-9.10%
North Carolina549,158519,803-5.35%
North Dakota21,98222,4862.29%
Nebraska84,37188,2134.55%
New Hampshire53,02449,573-6.51%
New Jersey295,067274,782-6.87%
Ohio238,843230,127-3.65%
Oklahoma146,286140184-4.17%
Pennsylvania426,059389,081-8.68%
South Carolina230211215,983-6.18%
South Dakota29,62229,6520.10%
Tennessee234,125228,646-2.34%
Texas1,227,2901,126,838-8.18%
Utah197,187194,118-1.56%
Virginia410,726400,015-2.61%
Wisconsin242,863225,435-7.18%
West Virginia34,04527,409-19.49%
Wyoming24,82624,529-1.20%

 

National Marketplace Enrollment 2016 to 2018

SummariesPlan Year 2016Plan Year 2017Plan Year 2018Percentage Change in Plan Selections 2017 to 2018Percentage Change in Plan Selections 2016 to 2018
National Total 12,681,87412,216,00311,760,418-3.73%-7.27%
FFMs Only9,262,2158,751,1028,289,073-5.28%-10.51%
SBMs and SBM-FP Only3,419,6593,464,9013,471,345 0.19%1.51%

 


[1] State-based marketplaces (SBM) design their enrollment websites, control outreach and marketing, and manage the health plans offered through the marketplace. This data came from publically available sources or directly from the marketplace.

[2] These state-based marketplaces use the federal platform or website (SBM-FP) but control their outreach and manage the health plans offered through their marketplaces. The enrollment platform (including the website) is controlled by the FFM. Data reported is from Final Weekly Enrollment Snapshot For 2018 Open Enrollment Period, Dec. 28, 2017. https://www.cms.gov/Newsroom/MediaReleaseDatabase/Fact-sheets/2017-Fact-Sheet-items/2017-12-28.html?DLPage=1&DLEntries=10&DLSort=0&DLSortDir=descending

[3] States with federally-facilitated marketplaces (FFM) rely on the federal government to operate all functions of their marketplace, including enrollment websites, outreach, and plan management. In some cases, state departments of insurance have varying levels of outreach or management of health plans offered through the marketplace. Data reported from Final Weekly Enrollment Snapshot for 2018 Open Enrollment Period, Dec. 28, 2017. https://www.cms.gov/Newsroom/MediaReleaseDatabase/Fact-sheets/2017-Fact-Sheet-items/2017-12-28.html?DLPage=1&DLEntries=10&DLSort=0&DLSortDir=descending